- Meetings 2016/17 -

Programme of Meetings for 2016/17

For competition submissions, Please check - Closing Dates for Competition Entries


SEPTEMBER

6th September
Print Mounting Workshop - By Norman Bernard and Bob Zwolinsky

13th September
A Talk - By Marcus Scott-Taggart Tandridge CC

20th September
A Discussion Evening: - Answering those all important questions you wanted to ask about photography.

27th September
Print Heat 1 - Judged by Steve Lawrenson ARPS, APAGB


OCTOBER

4th October
What I Did Last Summer - Each member can enter up to 15 DPI images

11th October
DPI Heat 1 - Judged by Colin Brownett St Mary’s Bay CC

18th October
A Mike Brown Video - Some stories to help us to get the best out of our camera

25th October
Natural History Competition (DPI) - Judged by Mick White


NOVEMBER

1st November
A video evening - About lighting Part 1

8th November
Print Heat 2 - Judged by David Wood ARPS, DPAGB of Beckenham PS

15th November
Hands on Workshop using Flash - With Mike Spurway

22nd November
Members’ Choice Competition (DPI) - Have your work judged by your peers

29th November
Workshop - Using constant lights


DECEMBER

6th December
DPI heat 2 - Judged by Paul Adams DPAGB of Bexleyheath PS

13th December
Chairmans Presentation - by Bob Zwolinsky

20th December
Christmas Party

27th December
No Meeting


JANUARY 2017

3rd January
No Meeting

10th January
Print Heat 3 - Judged by Andy Smith LRPS, Crayford CC

17th January
‘A Norwegian Experience’ - ATalk by Mick White LRPS

24th January
FSLP's Plate Competition 3 - Judged by Steve Lawrenson ARPS, APAGB

31st January
DPI Heat 3 - Judged by Malcolm Hardie


FEBRUARY

7th February
‘My Alternative View’ - A Talk by Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS of Carshalton CC

14th February
Video evening - on lighting Part 2

21st February
Print Heat 4 - Judged by Paul Parkinson

28th February
An Evening with Inna Karpova & Jan Gilkes


MARCH

7th March
Workshop - Using lights

14th March
‘Iceland as I remember it’ - A talk by Alec Mahood

21st March
DPI Heat 4 - Judged by David Harford LRPS of Dorking CC

28th March
‘Romania 1990’ - A talk by Malcolm Hardie


APRIL

4th April
Workshop Finale - A chance for members to show images taken during the years lighting workshops.

11th April
Larter Cup - Judged by Martin Faiers Selsdon CC

18th April
Tony Deller Memorial

25th April
‘Atlanta to New Orleans’ - A talk by Paul Adams DPAGB Bexleyheath PS


MAY

2nd May
Print Heat 5 - Judged by Jeff Penfold of Selsdon CC

9th May
Series 6 Competition - Judged by David Mendus from Bookham CC.

16th May
The Set Subject - Judged by Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS of Carshalton CC

23rd May
Finals Night - Judged by Darren Woolway, ARPS ofAperture Woolwich PS

30th May
AGM